Agenda

Friday, March 28

18:00

Pre-Bucharest Briefing by Director of Policy Planning in the Private Office of the NATO

Secretary General Jamie Shea (via video link)

19:00

Opening session: Does Authoritarian Capitalism Pose a Threat to Liberal Democracy?

Audio | Video | Transcript | Summary

Speakers:

Toomas Hendrik Ilves – President of the Republic of Estonia

Ivan Krastev – Chairman, Centre of Liberal Strategies

György Schöpflin – Member of the European Parliament

Lilia Shevtsova – Senior Associate, Program Chair, The Carnegie Moscow Center

Moderator:

Edward Lucas – Deputy Editor, Central and Eastern Europe Correspondent, The Economist

20:30

Buffet dinner hosted by the City of Tallinn. Location: Town Hall

Saturday, March 29

8:00

Breakfast sessions (under the Chatham House Rule):

I The Odd Men out: What stops Finland and Sweden from joining NATO?

Speakers:

Risto Penttilä – Director, Finnish Business and Policy Forum EVA

Tomas Ries – Director, Swedish Institute of Interntional Affairs

Pål Jonson – The Acting President of the Swedish Atlantic Council

Moderator:

Robert Nurick – Senior Fellow, Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies

II The US and the EU: Foreign Policy in 2009

Speakers:

Elmar Brok – Member of the European Parliament

Stephen J. Flanagan – Senior Vice President and Director, International Security Program, Center for Strategic and International Studies

François Géré – President, the Institut Français d’Analyse Stratégique (IFAS)

Moderator:

Sven Mikser – Member of Parliament, Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Republic of Estonia

09:00-09:40

Introduction by:

Andrus Ansip – Prime Minister of the Republic of Estonia

Keynote speech by:

Vladimer Gurgenidze – Prime Minister of the Republic of Georgia

Audio

09:40-11:30

Europe and its Neighbourhood: Do We Need a New Policy?

Audio | Transcript | Summary

Speakers:

Elmar Brok – Member of the European Parliament

Bruce Jackson – President, Project on Transitional Democracies

Peter Semneby – EU Special Representative for the Caucasus

Mart Laar – Member of Parliament, Republic of Estonia

Moderator:

Garry Johnson – Chairman, International Security Advisory Board, UK

Coffee

11:45-13:30

The Middle East After Annapolis: What Role for Europe?

Audio | Transcript | Summary

Speakers:

Ariel Cohen – Senior Research Fellow, the Heritage Foundation

François Géré – President, the Institut Français d’Analyse Stratégique (IFAS)

Andres Ilves – Head of Persian & Pashto Service, BBC World Service

Gideon Lichfield – Jerusalem Correspondent, The Economist

Moderator:

Steven Everts – Special Counsellor, Cabinet of SG/HR Javier Solana, Council of the European Union

13:30-14:30

Lunch

14:45-16:15

Tour of Tallinn’s Old Town, guided by former Estonian Prime Minister Mart Laar

16:30-18:00

The Alienation of Russia and the West

Audio | Transcript | Summary

Speakers:

Jüri Luik – Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Estonia to NATO

Arkady Moshes – Director of Programme, Finnish Institute of International Affairs

Andrei Piontkovsky – The Senior Researcher of Institute of System Studies (Russian Academy of Sciences)

James Sherr – Fellow, Conflict Studies Research Centre Defence Academy of the UK

Moderator:

Kadri Liik – Director, International Centre for Defence Studies

18:30-20:00

Concert: Arvo Pärt’s music performed by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste. Location: Niguliste Church

20:30

Buffet Dinner hosted by President of Estonia Toomas Hendrik Ilves

Location: Museum of Foreign Art in Kadriorg

22:00

Night Owl Sessions (under the Chatham House Rule):

I Who Should Get the MAP from Bucharest?

Speakers:

Bruce Jackson – President, Project on Transitional Democracies

Paul Alan Goble – Director of Publications and Research, Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy

James Greene – Head of Office, NATO Liaison Office Ukraine

Garry Johnson – Chairman, International Security Advisory Board, UK

Vladimir Socor – Senior Fellow, Jamestown Foundation

Moderator:

Jüri Luik – Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Estonia to NATO

II Russia Under New (Dual) Leadership – How Will It Work?

Speakers:

Ivan Krastev – Chairman, Centre of Liberal Strategies

Boris Nemtsov – Co-Founder, Union of the Right Forces and Former Deputy Prime Minister of Russia

Lilia Shevtsova – Senior Associate, Program Chair, The Carnegie Moscow Center

Moderator:

Per Carlsen – Ambassador of Denmark in Moscow

Sunday, March 30

08:00-09:00

Breakfast sessions (under the Chatham House Rule):

I Kosovo – the Implications of a Special Case

Speakers:

Ivan Krastev – Chairman, Centre of Liberal Strategies

Olli Rehn – Member of the European Commission, Responsible for Enlargement

Ognyan Minchev – Senior Fellow, Head of Sofia Office, European Council on Foreign Relations, ECFR Institute for Regional and International Studies (IRIS) in Sofia – Bulgaria

Moderator:

Stephen J. Flanagan – Senior Vice President and Director, International Security Program, Center for Strategic and International Studies

II Developments in the Global Arms Regime: What do They Mean for Europe?

Speakers:

Keir Giles – Research Fellow, ARAG, UK Defence Academy

Robert Nurick – Senior Fellow, Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies

Moderator:

Margus Kolga – Director General, 1st Political Department, Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

09:00-10:45

The Economics of Authoritarian Capitalism: Does it Work Internally and Externally?

Audio | Transcript | Summary

Speakers:

Andrei Illarionov – Senior Fellow, Center for Global Liberty and Prosperity

Siim Kallas – Vice-President, European Commission

Edward Lucas – Deputy Editor, Central and Eastern Europe correspondent, The Economist

Moderator:

Stefan Wagstyl – Central and East Europe Editor, Financial Times

Coffee

11:00-12:45

EU Common Foreign Policy – How Should the Baltic-Nordic Region Contribute?

Audio | Transcript | Summary

Speakers:

Uffe Ellemann-Jensen – Chairman, Baltic Development Forum

Olli Rehn – Member of the European Commission, Responsible for Enlargement

Robert Cooper – Director-General for External and Politico-Military Affairs at the General Secretariat of the Council of the EU

Maris Riekstins – Foreign Minister, Republic of Latvia

Urmas Paet – Foreign Minister of Estonia

Moderator:

Lykke Friis – Pro-Vice Chancellor, University of Copenhagen

Coffee

Opening session: Info

13:00-13:45

Closing Session

Statement by the Lennart Meri Foundation: Mart Meri, Member of the Board

Keynote speech “Lennart Meri – a Man for All Seasons” by:

Uffe Ellemann-Jensen – Chairman, Baltic Development Forum

Audio | Video | Transcript

Final words: Sir Garry Johnson, Chairman of the International Advisory Board of the ICDS

13:45

Farewell lunch