Agenda

Thursday, March 29

18:00

Opening session: The Condition of Europe: Vigorous Power or Confused Identity

Transcript | Resume

Speakers:

Toomas Hendrik Ilves – President of Estonia

Wesley Clark – Chairman Rodman and Renshaw, LLC; Former Supreme Allied Commander, Europe

Uffe Ellemann-Jensen – Chairman, Baltic Development Forum, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Denmark

Ivan Krastev – Chair, Centre for Liberal Strategies, Bulgaria

Moderator:

Quentin Peel – International Affairs Editor, Financial Times

19:40

Transfer to Kadriorg

20:00

Dinner hosted by the President of Estonia, Toomas Hendrik Ilves

Keynote speech by President of the Republic of Finland Tarja Halonen

Friday, March 30

8:00

Breakfast sessions

The future of Kosovo: What does it Mean?

Speakers:

Wesley Clark – Chairman Rodman and Renshaw, LLC Former Supreme Allied Commander, Europe

Ivan Krastev -Chair, Centre for Liberal Strategies, Bulgaria

Graham Avery – Secretary General, Trans European Policy Studies Association & Honorary Director General, European Commission

Moderator:

Aivo Orav – Director General, Department of Political Director, Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Democracy as an Exportable-Importable Commodity I – Ukraine

Speakers:

Serhiy Holovatyy – Member of the Parliament, Ukraine

James Sherr – Fellow, Conflict Studies Research Centre, Defence Academy of the UK

James Greene – Head, NATO Liaison Office Ukraine

Moderator:

Tomas Ries – Director, Direction and Administration, The Swedish Institute of International Affairs

9:00-11:00

An Action Plan for the West – Challenges, Opportunities, Solutions

Transcript | Resume

Speakers:

Wesley Clark – Chairman Rodman and Renshaw, LLC Former Supreme Allied Commander, Europe

Stefanie Babst – Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Communications Coordination International Staff, NATO HQ

Sandra Kalniete – Member of Parliament, Republic of Latvia

Bruce Jackson – President, Project on Transitional Democracies

Moderator:

György Schöpflin – Member of the European Parliament

Coffee

11:15-13:00

The Wider Middle East – Opportunities and Implications for Europe

Transcript | Resume

Speakers:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind – Member of Parliament, United Kingdom

Jüri Luik – Ambassador of Estonia to USA

Marc Otte – Special Representative for the Middle East Peace Process, Council of the EU

Gideon Lichfield – Jerusalem Correspondent, the Economist

Moderator:

Riina Kionka – Personal Representative of the SG/HR on Human Rights

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Tour of Tallinn Old Town, guided by the former Estonian Prime Minister Mart Laar

16:00-16:30

Keynote speech by:

Elmar Brok – Member of the European Parliament, former Chairman of the Parliament’s Committee on Foreign Affairs

Transcript | Resume

16:30-18:15

Russia and the West – is there a Relationship?

Transcript | Resume

Speakers:

Andrei Piontkovsky – Senior Visiting Fellow, the Hudson Institute

Robert Nurick – Senior Fellow, Center for Nonproliferation Studies Monterey Institute of International Studies

Per Carlsen – Ambassador of Denmark to Russia

Jörg Himmelreich – Senior Transatlantic Fellow, the German Marshall Fund of the United States

Moderator:

Pauls Raudseps – Editorial Page Editor, Diena newspaper

18:30

Departure from hotel

19:00

Buffet dinner hosted by the City of Tallinn. Location: Town Hall

21:30

Night Owl Sessions

Democracy as an Exportable-Importable Commodity II – Georgia

Speakers:

Giorgi Baramidze – Vice Prime Minister and State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Georgia

Peter Semneby – Special Representative for South Caucasus, Council of the EU

Mart Laar – former Prime Minister of Estonia

Mark Mullen – Chair, Transparency International

Moderator:

Sir Garry Johnson – Chairman, International Security Advisory Board, UK

Belarus: on the Verge of Change?

Speakers:

Jan Czurylowicz – Research Fellow, University of Oxford

Andrei Sannikov – International Coordinator, Charter ´97, Belarus

Irina Krasovskaya – President, We Remember Foundation

Andres Herkel – Member of Parliament, Estonia

Marek Menkiszak – Head of the Russian Department, Centre for Eastern Studies, Poland

Moderator:

Konstantin Eggert – Moscow Bureau Chief, BBC Russian Service

Saturday, March 31

9:00-11:00

Energy: the New Security Challenge

Transcript | Resume

Speakers:

Keith Smith – Senior Associate, Europe Program, Centre for Strategic & International Studies (CSIS)

Robert Larsson – Security Analyst, Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI)

Vladimir Socor – Senior Fellow, Jamestown Foundation

Ariel Cohen – Senior Research Fellow, the Heritage Foundation

Moderator:

Edward Lucas – Central and East European Correspondent, the Economist

Coffee

11:15-12:30

Closing Session

Keynote speech: Lennart Meri and Estonia’s way to independence

Lars Fredén – the Ambassador of Sweden to Croatia, author of two books on Baltic independence

Statement by the Lennart Meri Foundation: Mart Meri – Member of the Board

Final words: Sir Garry Johnson – Chairman of the International Advisory Board of the ICDS

12:30

Farewell Lunch