Agenda

Sunday, March 29

18:00

Opening session: Saving the Western Liberal Model: Politics, Security, Economy

NB! By invitation only. Location: Estonian Concert Hall

Speakers:

Ronald D. Asmus, Executive Director, Transatlantic Center of the German Marshall Fund of the USA

Carl Bildt, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden

Uffe Ellemann-Jensen, Chairman of the Baltic Development Forum

Toomas Hendrik Ilves, President of Estonia

Moderator:

Quentin Peel, International Affairs Editor, Financial Times

21:30

Night owl session: The Future of the European Neighbourhood Policy

Transcript

Discussion of an upcoming paper by the European Council on Foreign Relations, presented by Mark Leonard and Andrew Wilson

Discussants:

Andrei Illarionov, Senior Fellow, Cato Institute Center for Global Liberty and Prosperity

Eckart von Klaeden, Foreign Policy Spokesperson of the CDU, Germany

Urmas Paet, Foreign Minister, Republic of Estonia

Boris Tarasyuk, Chairman of the Committee on European Integration, Ukrainian Parliament

Moderator:

Stefan Wagstyl, Central and East Europe Editor, Financial Times

Monday, March 30

8:00

Breakfast sessions

Afghanistan and Pakistan: How to Contain the Spread of Chaos?

Speakers:

Gareth Price, Head of Asia Programme, Chatham House

Harinder Sekhon, Senior Fellow, Observer Research Foundation

Harri Tiido, Undersecretary, Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Moderator:

Garry Johnson, Chairman of the International Security Advisory Board

After Georgia (1): The New Security Paradigm in the Nordic-Baltic Region

Speakers:

Pertti Joenniemi, Senior Research Fellow, Danish Institute for International Studies

Žaneta Ozolina, Professor, University of Latvia

Mike Winnerstig, Dep. Research Director, Defence Analysis, FOI

Moderator:

Dag Hartelius, Ambassador of Sweden to Poland

The Arctic: A New Security Challenge

Speakers:

Espen Barth Eide, Deputy Minister of Defence, Norway

Uffe Ellemann-Jensen, Chairman of the Baltic Development Forum

Steven Everts, Personal Representative of SG/HR for Energy and Foreign Policy, Council of the European Union

Moderator:

Per Carlsen, Ambassador of Denmark in Moscow

9:00-10:45

Energy Security: Lessons from Gas Conflicts

Audio | Video | Transcript

Speakers:

Steven Everts, Personal Representative of SG/HR for Energy and Foreign Policy, Council of the European Union

Bruce Jackson, President, Project on Transitional Democracies

Pierre Noël, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations

Alan Riley, Professor, City Law School, City University

Boris Tarasyuk, Chairman of the Committee on European Integration, Ukrainian Parliament

Moderator:

Pekka Haavisto, Member of the Finnish Parliament

Coffee

11:00-12:45

Transatlantic Relations: What Is Obama’s Message to Europe and What Is Europe’s Answer to Obama?

Transcript

Speakers:

Luís Amado, Minister of State and Foreign Affairs of Portugal

Ronald D. Asmus, Executive Director, Transatlantic Center of the German Marshall Fund of the USA

Elmar Brok, Member of the European Parliament for Germany

Espen Barth Eide, Deputy Minister of Defence, Norway

Karel Kovanda, Deputy Director General, External Relations, European Commission

Moderator:

Riina Kionka, Personal Representative of SG/HR on Human Rights, Council of the European Union

12:45-13:45

Lunch

14:00-16:00

1) Tour of Tallinn’s Old Town, guided by former Estonian Prime Minister Mart Laar

2) Visit to the Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence (number of participants limited, pre-registration required)

16:00-17:45

The Eastern Partnership and Beyond: Practicalities and Possibilities for the EU’s Eastern Policy

Audio | Video | Transcript

Speakers:

Carl Bildt, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden

Alexandr Vondra, Deputy Prime Minister for EU Affairs of the Czech Republic

Moderator:

Edward Lucas, Central and Eastern Europe correspondent, The Economist

Coffee

18:00-20:00

Russia’s Behaviour Abroad: What Drives It and How to Respond?

Audio | Video | Transcript

Speakers:

Janusz Bugajski, Director of the New European Democracies Project, Center for Strategic & International Studies (CSIS)

Eckart von Klaeden, Foreign Policy Spokesperson of the CDU, Germany

David Kramer, Former Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs at the U.S. Department of State

Lilia Shevtsova, Senior Associate, Program Chair, The Carnegie Moscow Center

Moderator:

Graham Avery, Senior Adviser, European Policy Center, Brussels

20:00

Networking dinner

21:30

Night Owl Sessions

After Georgia (2): The New Security Paradigm in the South Caucasus

Speakers:

Giorgi Bokeria, Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia

Mitat Çelikpala, Associate Professor, TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey

Paul Goble, Director of Publications and Research, Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy

Andrei Illarionov, Senior Fellow, Cato Institute Center for Global Liberty and Prosperity

Hafiz Pashayev, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan

Peter Semneby, EUSR for South Caucasus, Council of the EU

Moderator:

Ognyan Minchev, Executive Director, Institute for Regional and International Studies in Sofia

From Geopolitical Success to Economic Crisis: Will Europe’s New Democracies Survive the Downturn?

Speakers:

André Küüsvek, Director, Ukraine, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)

Mart Laar, Member of Parliament, Republic of Estonia

Edward Lucas, Deputy Editor, Central and Eastern Europe Correspondent, The Economist

György Schöpflin, Member of the European Parliament for Hungary

Stefan Wagstyl, Central and East Europe Editor, Financial Times

Moderator:

Robert Cottrell, Editor of TheBrowser.com

Dealing with Belarus: Principles versus Practice

Speakers:

Urban Ahlin, Deputy Chair Foreign Relations Committee, Member of the Swedish Parliament

Pavol Demeš, Director for CEE, German Marshall Fund of the USA

Evaldas Ignatavičius, Undersecretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania

Irina Krasovskaya, President, We Remember Foundation

Andrei Sannikov, Coordinator, Civil Campaign “European Belarus”

Andrew Wilson, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations

Moderator:

Arkady Moshes, Director of Programme, Finnish Institute of International Affairs

Tuesday, March 31

8:30

Breakfast sessions

The Remaining Frozen Conflicts: Dangers and Solutions

Speakers:

Mustafa Aydin, Head of Department, University of Economics and Technology, Turkey

Temur Iakobashvili, State Minister for Reintegration Issues, Georgia

David Kramer, Former Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian

Vladimir Socor, Senior Fellow, Jamestown Foundation

Moderator:

Kaupo Känd, Political Adviser, EUSR for the South Caucasus, Tbilisi

Russia: The Economic Crisis and its Economic and Political Implications

Speakers:

Andrei Illarionov, Senior Fellow, Cato Institute Center for Global Liberty and Prosperity

Arkady Moshes, Director of Programme, Finnish Institute of International Affairs

Lilia Shevtsova, Senior Associate, Program Chair, the Carnegie Moscow Center

Moderator:

Jonathan Steele, International Affairs Columnist, the Guardian

Iran: The Limitations of Diplomacy and Force

Speakers:

Dana Allin, Senior Fellow for US Foreign Policy and Transatlantic Affairs, the International Institute for Strategic Studies

Hossein Bastani, Director General, Iran Gooya Media Group

Sven Mikser, Member of Parliament , Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Republic of Estonia

Andrei Piontkovsky, Senior Researcher, Institute of System Studies (Russian Academy of Sciences)

Moderator:

Karlis Neretnieks, Senior Research Fellow, Swedish Defence Research Agency

10:00-11:45

NATO at 60: Managed Decline or a New Lease of Life?

Audio | Video | Transcript

Speakers:

François Géré, President, Institut Français d’Analyse Stratégique

Jüri Luik, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Estonia to NATO

Adam Rotfeld, UN Secretary General’s Advisory Board on Disarmament Matters

Vladimir Socor, Senior Fellow, Jamestown Foundation

Constanze Stelzenmüller, Director, Berlin Office, the German Marshall Fund

Moderator:

Ronald D. Asmus, Executive Director, Transatlantic Center of the German Marshall Fund of the USA

Coffee

12:00-12:40

Closing session

Audio | Video | Transcript

Final speech: Margaretha af Ugglas, Chairman, Jarl Hjalmarson Foundation

Final words: Sir Garry Johnson, Chairman of the International Advisory Board of the ICDS

12:40

Farewell lunch