Skip navigation

Agenda

Friday, May 11

18:00-19:30

Opening session

The Future of Democratic Capitalism
Video

Heather Grabbe Director, Open Society Institute – Brussels
Toomas Hendrik Ilves President of Estonia

David Kramer President of Freedom House, Washington DC
Guy Sorman Economist, Manhattan Institute
Moderator:

Steven Erlanger Journalist, The New York Times

19:30 Transfer to the Seaplane Harbour*

20:00-20:45 Opening ceremony of the seaplane hangars*

21:00 Dinner, hosted by the President of Estonia, Toomas Hendrik Ilves*
Keynote speaker: Ahmet Davutoğlu, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Turkey

*Evening programme by invitation only

Saturday, May 12

8:00-9:30

Breakfast sessions (Chatham House Rule)

Regional Effort, Global Impact? Nordic-Baltic Security and Co-operation in Times of Austerity
Rasa Juknevičienė Minister of Defence of Lithuania
Karlis Neretnieks Senior Researcher, Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI)
Artis Pabriks Minister of Defence of Latvia
Marie Yovanovitch Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, US
Moderator:
Andrew Michta Senior Transatlantic Fellow and Director, Warsaw Office, German Marshall Fund

Beauties and Beasts in the Cyber Jungle
Sandro Gaycken Senior Researcher, Institute of Computer Science
François Géré President, Institut Français d’Analyse Stratégique (IFAS)
Pauline Neville-Jones Special Government Representative to Business on Cyber Security, UK
Andrei Soldatov Editor, Agentura.ru
Moderator:
Sten Tamkivi Innovation Advisor to the President of Estonia

Pride and Prejudice? Poland and Lithuania
Janusz Bugajski Director, CSIS New European Democracies Project and Senior Fellow of the Europe Program

Tomas Janeliūnas Associate Professor, Institute of International Relations and Political Science, Vilnius University and Political Editor of IQ/The Economist
Edgars Rinkēvičs Minister of Foreign Affairs of Latvia
Eugeniusz Smolar Senior Fellow, Polish Institute of International Affairs, Warsaw
Moderator:
Robert Nurick Consultant and Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council

Power Plays: Prospects for European Energy Security
Matthew Bryza Director, International Centre for Defence Studies
Andrius Kubilius Prime Minister of Lithuania
Wolfgang Schüssel Former Federal Chancellor, Austria
Vladimir Milov Chairman, ‘Democratic Choice’ Movement, Russia
Moderator:

John Lough Associate Fellow, Chatham House

9:30-11:00

Panel discussion (on the record)

The Eurozone: Out of the Woods or Out of Order?
Video

Valdis Dombrovskis Prime Minister of Latvia
Patrick Honohan Governor, Central Bank of Ireland
Olli Rehn Vice-President, European Commission
Alexander Stubb European Affairs Minister of Finland

Moderator:

Quentin Peel Berlin correspondent, the Financial Times

Coffee

11:30-13:00

Panel discussion (on the record)

Sliding Fast: Can Syria Be Saved?
Video

Carl Bildt Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden
Alaa Murabit Founder and President, Voice for Libyan Women
Pauline Neville-Jones Special Government Representative to Business on Cyber Security, UK
Kurt Volker Executive Director, McCain Institute for International Leadership, Arizona State University, and Senior Fellow, Johns Hopkins SAIS Center for Transatlantic Relations
Ömer Önhon Ambassador of Turkey to Syria
Moderator:
Konstantin von Eggert International Affairs Commentator, Kommersant FM Radio, Moscow

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Optional events:

• Tour of Tallinn’s Old Town

• Visit to the Seaplane Harbour and Maritime Museum
• Visit to the Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence*
• Visit to the ICT Demo Center*
• Presentation by Estonian start-up companies*

*number of participants limited

16:00-17:30

Panel discussion (on the record)

Defining Itself (Again): NATO after Chicago, Libya and Afghanistan
Video

Benoît d’Aboville Member of the Foreign Affairs Council of the French Foreign Ministry
Jüri Luik Permanent Representative of Estonia to NATO
Tomas Valasek Director of Foreign Policy and Defence, Centre for European Reform
Damon Wilson Executive Director, Atlantic Council
Moderator:

Anton La Guardia Journalist, The Economist

Coffee

18:00-19:30
Panel discussion (on the record)

Can Putin Contain Post-Putinism?
Video

Anders Åslund Senior Fellow, Peter G. Peterson Institute of International Economics
Bobo Lo Independent Scholar and Consultant

James Sherr Senior Fellow, Russia & Eurasia Programme, Chatham House
Lilia Shevtsova Senior Associate, The Carnegie Moscow Center
Moderator:

Jill Dougherty Correspondent, CNN

19:30

Networking dinner in the conference hotel

21:00

Night owl sessions (Chatham House Rule)

Managed Capitalism Meets Open Trade: Russia in the WTO
Anders Åslund Senior Fellow, Peter G. Peterson Institute of International Economics
Péter Balás Deputy Director General for Trade, European Commission
Vladimir Milov Chairman, ‘Democratic Choice’ Movement, Russia
Moderator:
Alan Riley Professor, City Law School

In Search of a Leader and Strategy: a Conversation with the Russian Opposition
Garri Kasparov Opposition leader, Russia
Boris Nemtsov Former Deputy Prime Minister of Russia
Andrei Piontkovsky Leading Researcher, Institute for Systems Studies

Ilya Ponomarev Member of Russian Parliament, Member of A Just Russia political party
Moderator:

David Kramer President of Freedom House, Washington DC

Post-revolution: the Security Landscape of the Middle East
Benny Morris Professor, Ben-Gurion University
Alaa Murabit Founder and President, Voice for Libyan Women
Sameh Seif Elyazal Chairman Al Gouhouria Center for Political and Security Studies
Īlter Turan Professor of Political Science, Department of International Relations, Istanbul Bilgi University

Moderator:

Anton La Guardia Journalist, The Economist

What More Can the EU Do with Eastern Partnership?
Pavlo Klimkin Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
Arkady Moshes Director of Programme, Finnish Institute of International Affairs
Nicu Popescu Senior Research Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations
Pirkka Tapiola Principal Advisor, Strategic Planning Unit, European External Action Service
Moderator:
Vahur Made Managing Director, Estonian Centre for Eastern Partnership

Sunday, May 13

08:00-09:30

Breakfast sessions (Chatham House Rule)

Iran: Intervene or Ignore?
Hossein Bastani Political Analyst and Multimedia Producer, BBC World

Steven Erlanger Journalist, The New York Times

Ariel Levite Non-resident Senior Associate, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Robert Nurick Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council
Moderator:

Sven Mikser MP, Estonia

Foreign Policy of the US Elections
Stephen Flanagan Henry A. Kissinger Chair in Diplomacy and National Security, CSIS
Michael Haltzel Senior Fellow, Center for Transatlantic Relations, Johns Hopkins University SAIS
Bruce Jackson President, Project on Transitional Democracies
Kurt Volker Executive Director, McCain Institute for International Leadership

Moderator:

Christopher Coker Professor, the London School of Economics and Political Science

Stolen Promises? Learning from the Ukrainian and Egyptian Revolutions
David Kramer President of Freedom House, Washington, DC

Hryhoriy Nemyria Former Deputy Prime Minister of Ukraine
György Schöpflin Member of the European Parliament for Hungary
Sameh Seif Elyazal Chairman, Al Gouhouria Center for Political and Security Studies
Moderator:

Heather Grabbe Director, Open Society Institute – Brussels

Dragons Fighting under a Carpet? Understanding Domestic Politics of China
Kerry Brown Head of Asia Programme, Chatham House
Ardo Hansson former World Bank Lead Economist for China
Guy Sorman Economist, Manhattan Institute
Steve Tsang Professor of Contemporary Chinese Studies and Director, China Policy Institute, The University of Nottingham
Moderator:
Bobo Lo Independent Scholar and Consultant

09:30-11:00

Panel discussion (on the record)

Reluctant Leader of a Lost Continent? Germany’s Role in Europe
Video

François Bujon de l’Estang President, FBE International Consultants

Uffe Ellemann-Jensen Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Denmark

Michael Link Minister of State at the Federal Foreign Office of Germany
Paweł Świeboda President of demos EUROPA – Centre for European Strategy
Moderator:

Quentin Peel Berlin Correspondent, the Financial Times

Coffee

11:25-12:55

Panel discussion (on the record)

Leaving Afghanistan. Leaving Behind What?
Video

Pauli Järvenpää Ambassador of Finland to Afghanistan
Amrullah Saleh Former Head of the Afghan National Directorate of Security
Harinder Sekhon Senior Fellow, Observer Research Foundation, India
Najam Sethi Editor in Chief, Daily Times, Lahore Pakistan
Moderator:

Steven Erlanger Journalist, The New York Times

13:00

Closing session

Final words
Video

13:45

Farewell lunch